“Motiphie Meets e.via” – e.via


No, this is not a member of Morning Musume, Wonder Girls, Kara, or the like. She's quite the opposite, actually.

Rather than my usual track-by-track review style, I think I am going to try another format. Let’s see how that goes.

Hey, wait just a second! Hmmm! Do you think the Koreans mislabeled this CD? I mean, there’s an adorable girl on the cover but it says you’ve gotta be 19 to buy this! (the red circle in the top left hand corner of the image is like the Korean version of the Parental Advisory label, in a sense. A little stricter, but you get the comparison, right?) I can understand you being baffled if you’ve never heard of e.via, so I’ll explain it to you.

She’s a rapper.

Yeah, you read that right. e.via is a relatively new Korean rapper who is catching quite a bit of attention for her cute image.

“Wait a minute, Alisa. I thought you weren’t big on Korean music OR rap. Why the heck are you listening to this stuff?”  If you’re asking that, then you’ll be glad to know that I’m just as confused as you are. But, somehow I’m drawn to e.via and her music. Maybe its because its so STRANGE that a girl who looks like is a rapper who got her music restricted in Korea!

If you’re not familiar with e.via’s history, I’ll make a long story short. She debuted last June with her album “e.via AKA Happy E.vil.” She immediately got a lot of attention, and it wasn’t long before one of her songs, “Oppa Can I Do It?” was banned from radio play. I have not seen any translation of her lyrics so I am unsure of the content which got her banned. It must have been something objectionable though. “Motiphie Meets evia” is her latest work, released last August. It has one new song and remastered and remixed versions of some of her older stuff. My favorite song of her’s and probably her most popular simply titled “Hey!” is given a total face-lift, obliterating the ghastly, carnival-sounding music playing in the background in the original. This version is a thousand times better, in my opinion. The other songs are done amazingly well and all the remixes are better than their album counterparts.

So, I never explained exactly why I like e.via, besides her cuteness of course. I have to say that it is because her rap is of great quality. It is a nice tip of the hat to the early days of rap, when songs were more about the rhythm, rather than ranting about violence, drugs, women, and money. e.via has an outstanding sense of rhythm. Her songs have a similar pattern in which near the middle of the song, it speeds up and she raps extremely fast without faltering. I was blown away by her speed and skill.

In Conclusion: Skip over e.via’s first album and give “Motiphie Meets e.via” a listen to get a real feel for her style. I guarantee that even if you aren’t big on rap or Korean stuff, she will change your mind. I love e.via, and its about darn time she released something new!

~Alisa~

Advertisements

8 Comments

Filed under Korean, Sakurayume's Collection

8 responses to ““Motiphie Meets e.via” – e.via

  1. Interesting… I’ll have to try this out then. haha

    ” I can understand you being baffled if you’ve never heard of e.via, so I’ll explain it to you.

    She’s a rapper.

    Yeah, you read that right. ”

    LOL!

    So how old is this girl?

    • Actually, this has been a confusing month for my music. I just got some new stuff and a bunch of old stuff (school food punishment and L’Arc~en~Ciel). Not much impresses me this month though; feeling jaded.

      This will have to wait til Apr then. 😉

      If you had a DL link, please message me on fb ok? Thx.

  2. I’m pretty sure “Oppa Can I Do It?” is just a really explicit song about sex. The moaning and heavy breathing kind of backs it up, so it’s no surprise it got banned.

    This girl still creeps me out to the extreme though.

    • I figured that was what it was about. “Hey!” is better anyway.

      I’m a little scared of her too. She’s kinda like the little kid in every generic horror movie that kills everyone and no one suspects them.

  3. hypy

    ooohhh!!! i love her!!!~ her music is really edgy and stands out, i got her debut mini album, and loves it!!!

  4. haha. Ok so I listened to this twice over ystdy and here’s what I think:

    Firstly, E.Via is a descent singer; she is young though, so there’s plenty of room to grow.

    Both songs sound naughty to me. All the moaning and heavy breathing makes me think about sex, which in turn makes me slightly uncomfortable knowing how young this girl is. :/

    In a way, she remind me of Moon Ji Eun or Na Young. Very naughty girl! haha

    “Hey!” is the best song, tough I wouldn’t say it’s “good”. Do to the style of song, I have to give is only 2/5, even though the rapping sounds good. You’re right about her having a good sense of rhythm sakura-chan. 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s